Privacy policy

Pioneer Trading Company

Section 1 General information

We will only process your personal data (for example title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank account, credit card number) in accordance with the provisions of German Data Protection Laws. The following regulations provide information about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This Privacy Policy applies only to our websites. If you are forwarded to other pages via links on our pages, please check how your data is handled.

Section 2 Inventory data

(1) Your personal data, insofar as this is required for the conclusion, content-related development or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), is used exclusively for contract processing. For instance, your name and address must be passed on to the supplier for the delivery of the goods.
(2) Without your express consent or without legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside the implementation of the contract. After contract processing has been completed your data will be blocked for further use. After the expiry of tax and commercial law regulations this data will be deleted, unless you have expressly agreed to its further use.

Section 3 Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you activate IP anonymity on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address prior to this within European union member states or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on website activity and for providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Also, you can also prevent the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and created by cookies to be collected as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-G
This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP ()” so that the IP addresses are only processed in truncated form, in order to rule out a direct personal relationship.

Section 4 Informationen about Cookies

(1) We use cookies to optimise our online services. These are small text files that are stored in your computer’s memory. These cookies are deleted after closing the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and recognise it upon your next visit. This allows us to provide you with better access to our site.
(2) You can prevent cookies being stored by selecting “Block cookies” in your browser settings. This may, however, restrict the functions offered on our website.

Section 5 Social plugins from Facebook

We use Social Plugins from facebook.com, powered by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plugins are recognisable by the Facebook logo or the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. For example, by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be sent directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there. Furthermore, Facebook makes your preferences public for your Facebook friends. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly assign our site to your Facebook account when accessing our page. Even if you are not logged in, or you do not have a Facebook account at all, your browser will send information (for example, which websites you have accessed or your IP address) which are stored by Facebook. For details on how Facebooks deals with your personal information and your respective rights, please refer to the Privacy Policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your data collected through our websites with your Facebook account, you must log out from Facebook before visiting our website.

Section 6 Social Plugins from Twitter

With the Twitter and the Re-Tweet features, we use so-called “Social Plugins” from twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc. 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107. If you use the Re-Tweet features, the pages you visit will be disclosed to third parties and linked to your Twitter account. Details on how to deal with your data through Twitter, as well as your rights and settings for protecting your personal data, can be found in the Twitter Privacy Policy: http://twitter.com/privacy

Section 7 Newsletter

When you register for the newsletter, your email address will be used for our own advertising purposes, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. The following consent has been given by you separately or, as the case may be, during the course of the ordering process:

Log in

Your consent can be revoked with future effect at any time. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe as follows:

Log out

Section 8 Disclosure

Under the German Federal Data Protection Act, you are entitled to the free of charge disclosure of information on data stored about you and, if applicable, to have such data amended, blocked or deleted. You can send your questions to the following email address: info@pioneer-trading.de